Interesting announcement from the IRS – you can donate your accumulated sick or vacation leave to Hurricane Sandy relief efforts.  Your employer makes the donation on your behalf to a qualified §501(c)(3) charity, and the “used” leave does not appear on your W2.  Employers can deduct the payment as an expense (but the employee cannot deduct the payment as a charitable donation, because the money was never taxed as income to the employee).

For more information, check out IRS Notice 2012-69

Share This:

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Archives